Game of the Week

Chicago Ag (4-2, 1-1) at Goode (3-3, 0-2)

Oct. 10 at 4:15 p.m.

Since a shutout loss to Chicago Public Schools Windy City division leader Harlan in Week 4, the Ag School answered with back-to-back impressive victories over Julian and Sullivan.

Look for the Cyclones to keep on rolling and stay in the Windy City division hunt with games remaining against Urban Prep/Englewood and Orr.

St. Laurence (3-3) at Br. Rice (4-2)

Oct. 11 at 7:30 p.m.

A Chicago Catholic League/East Suburban Catholic Conference crossover showdown with two teams looking to get back on track after tough losses in Week 6.

Up in the fourth quarter over undefeated Benet, St. Laurence saw the Redwings score a late TD for the win. The Vikings need two wins against Br. Rice, Providence and De La Salle to be eligible for the state playoffs.

Junior running back Nate Thomas is a beast for St. Laurence.

Br. Rice struggled to slow down Loyola’s ground game in Week 6 and will have to slow down Thomas. With Thomas and Willie Shaw, this matchup features two of the best junior running backs in the state.

Nazareth (5-1) at Marist (3-3)

Oct. 11, 7:30 p.m.

Sophomore QB Dontrell Jackson has taken the reins for Marist and will look to lead the RedHawks to upset a high-powered Naz team featuring Michigan-bound QB J.J. McCarthy.

Marist needs two wins over the last three weeks of the year to be playoff eligible with St. Patrick and Loyola remaining on its schedule.

Linebacker Colin Bohanek is a force for the RedHawks defense.

Week 7

Oct. 10

Agricultural Science at Goode, 4:15 p.m.

Oct. 11

Eisenhower at Evergreen Park, 7 p.m.

De La Salle at Mt. Carmel, 7 p.m.

Raby at Morgan Park, 7:15 p.m. (Gately)

St. Laurence at Br. Rice, 7:30 p.m.

Notre Dame at Leo, 7:30 p.m.

Marian Central at St. Ignatius, 7:30 p.m.

Marian Catholic at St. Rita, 7:30 p.m.

Nazareth Academy at Marist, 7:30 p.m.

Tim O’Brien’s Picks:

Ag School 21, Goode 7

Br. Rice 28, St. Laurence 17

Nazareth 31, Marist 24

Evergreen Park

Mt. Carmel

Morgan Park

Notre Dame

St. Ignatius

St. Rita

Record to Date: 58-11

Kyle Garmes’ Picks:

Ag School 19, Goode 6

Br. Rice 28, St. Laurence 17

Nazareth 27, Marist 14

Eisenhower

Mt. Carmel

Morgan Park

Notre Dame

St. Ignatius

St. Rita

Record to Date: 60-9